Average Winning Hand In Texas Holdem



  1. Texas Holdem Order Of Winning
  2. Good Hands In Texas Holdem
  3. Texas Holdem Hands

Introduction

The following table ranks the top hands in a 10-player game. This table assumes that all players stay in until the end.

This is the most basic foundation of any winning Texas Holdem strategy. Don't get sucked into playing bad hands like so many amateurs do! Playing in Position is Winning Poker My next Texas Holdem tip is to make sure that you are playing the majority of your hands from the. Pocket jacks is known as a big danger hand in Texas Hold’em. It may look good, but the chances of a higher card turning up on the flop is 52%, giving your ‘fish-hooks’ less than half a chance of survival.

Explanation of column headings:
  • Cards: Initial two-card hand.
  • Probability of win: Probability that this hand will win, or tie for the win.
  • Average win: This is how much the player will win on average, including his own bets, if the player does win. This is less than 10 because sometimes the player will have to split the pot.
  • Expected value: This is how many units the player can expected to win (positive) or lose (negative) with this hand. For example if the player had a pair of aces and contibuted $1 to the pot then the player could expect to have a net win of $2.11.
  • Probability: Probability of getting this hand to begin with.
  • Additive probability: Probability of getting this hand or any stronger hand to begin with.

Initial Hold'em Hands in Rank Order for 10-Player Game

What is the average winning hand in texas hold
CardsProbability of WinAverage WinExpected ValueProbabilityAdditive Probability
Pair of A's31.36%9.912.10710.45%0.45%
Pair of K's26.43%9.871.60790.45%0.9%
Pair of Q's22.66%9.811.22240.45%1.36%
A/K suited21.73%9.521.06880.3%1.66%
Pair of J's19.84%9.740.93180.45%2.11%
A/Q suited20.44%9.410.92390.3%2.41%
K/Q suited19.8%9.410.86390.3%2.71%
A/J suited19.51%9.310.81590.3%3.02%
K/J suited18.94%9.310.76360.3%3.32%
A/T suited18.87%9.20.73530.3%3.62%
Q/J suited18.55%9.280.72170.3%3.92%
A/K unsuited18.29%9.410.72090.9%4.83%
Pair of T's17.76%9.650.71450.45%5.28%
K/T suited18.34%9.210.6890.3%5.58%
Q/T suited18.04%9.190.65770.3%5.88%
J/T suited18.07%9.160.65520.3%6.18%
Pair of 9's16.05%9.690.55590.45%6.64%
A/Q unsuited16.78%9.260.55390.9%7.54%
A/9 suited16.87%9.120.53770.3%7.84%
K/Q unsuited16.3%9.260.50980.9%8.75%
K/9 suited16.22%9.160.48540.3%9.05%
T/9 suited16.33%9.090.4850.3%9.35%
A/8 suited16.34%9.030.47560.3%9.65%
J/9 suited15.96%9.120.45610.3%9.95%
Q/9 suited15.89%9.140.45270.3%10.26%
Pair of 8's14.96%9.670.44710.45%10.71%
A/5 suited16.23%8.90.44470.3%11.01%
A/J unsuited15.7%9.10.42910.9%11.92%
A/7 suited15.93%8.960.42720.3%12.22%
A/4 suited15.88%8.940.42050.3%12.52%
A/3 suited15.51%90.39570.3%12.82%
K/J unsuited15.3%9.110.39440.9%13.73%
A/6 suited15.62%8.910.39160.3%14.03%
Q/J unsuited15.07%9.080.36870.9%14.93%
Pair of 7's14.14%9.650.36470.45%15.38%
A/2 suited15.02%9.040.35790.3%15.69%
K/8 suited15.03%9.030.35680.3%15.99%
T/8 suited15.05%90.35560.3%16.29%
9/8 suited14.69%9.110.33880.3%16.59%
A/T unsuited14.93%8.940.33530.9%17.5%
J/8 suited14.66%9.030.32310.3%17.8%
Q/8 suited14.61%9.040.32040.3%18.1%
K/7 suited14.64%8.960.3120.3%18.4%
K/T unsuited14.6%8.960.30860.9%19.31%
J/T unsuited14.64%8.920.30660.9%20.21%
Pair of 6's13.51%9.640.30170.45%20.66%
Q/T unsuited14.45%8.940.29180.9%21.57%
K/6 suited14.35%8.910.27870.3%21.87%
8/7 suited14.03%9.080.27360.3%22.17%
K/5 suited14.09%8.870.24940.3%22.47%
9/7 suited13.81%9.040.24880.3%22.78%
Pair of 5's12.88%9.610.23790.45%23.23%
T/7 suited13.82%8.910.23150.3%23.53%
K/4 suited13.78%8.920.22940.3%23.83%
7/6 suited13.54%9.060.22620.3%24.13%
Pair of 4's12.56%9.680.21550.45%24.59%
K/3 suited13.49%8.990.2120.3%24.89%
Q/7 suited13.57%8.910.20910.3%25.19%
J/7 suited13.49%8.920.20260.3%25.49%
Pair of 3's12.31%9.750.20020.45%25.94%
K/2 suited13.21%9.050.19550.3%26.24%
Pair of 2's12.15%9.820.19330.45%26.7%
8/6 suited13.2%9.010.19010.3%27%
6/5 suited13.14%9.040.18870.3%27.3%
Q/6 suited13.28%8.850.17540.3%27.6%
5/4 suited12.88%9.040.1650.3%27.9%
Q/5 suited13.05%8.820.15090.3%28.21%
7/5 suited12.73%8.990.14490.3%28.51%
9/6 suited12.74%8.950.14090.3%28.81%
T/9 unsuited12.87%8.80.13270.9%29.71%
Q/4 suited12.73%8.880.13010.3%30.02%
T/6 suited12.72%8.790.11890.3%30.32%
A/9 unsuited12.74%8.770.1180.9%31.22%
Q/3 suited12.44%8.950.11310.3%31.52%
6/4 suited12.22%9.060.10770.3%31.83%
J/6 suited12.56%8.780.10260.3%32.13%
Q/2 suited12.17%9.020.09780.3%32.43%
J/9 unsuited12.36%8.810.08910.9%33.33%
8/5 suited12.16%8.930.08560.3%33.63%
5/3 suited11.97%9.060.08490.3%33.94%
K/9 unsuited12.27%8.830.08360.9%34.84%
J/5 suited12.32%8.740.07630.3%35.14%
Q/9 unsuited12.11%8.820.06790.9%36.05%
J/4 suited12.01%8.80.0570.3%36.35%
A/8 unsuited12.16%8.630.04940.9%37.25%
7/4 suited11.59%8.990.04210.3%37.56%
J/3 suited11.74%8.880.0420.3%37.86%
4/3 suited11.36%9.130.03690.3%38.16%
9/5 suited11.7%8.850.03510.3%38.46%
J/2 suited11.47%8.950.02660.3%38.76%
T/5 suited11.84%8.650.02430.3%39.06%
A/5 unsuited12%8.450.01330.9%39.97%
6/3 suited11.09%9.070.00560.3%40.27%
T/4 suited11.53%8.710.00420.3%40.57%
A/7 unsuited11.71%8.51-0.00330.9%41.48%
T/8 unsuited11.48%8.63-0.00870.9%42.38%
T/3 suited11.24%8.78-0.01250.3%42.68%
A/4 unsuited11.63%8.49-0.01260.9%43.59%
9/8 unsuited11.2%8.79-0.01580.9%44.49%
8/4 suited11.04%8.9-0.01680.3%44.8%
5/2 suited10.83%9.07-0.01760.3%45.1%
T/2 suited10.98%8.86-0.02740.3%45.4%
A/3 unsuited11.22%8.55-0.04020.9%46.3%
4/2 suited10.47%9.16-0.0410.3%46.61%
A/6 unsuited11.35%8.43-0.0440.9%47.51%
9/4 suited10.73%8.8-0.05670.3%47.81%
J/8 unsuited10.94%8.63-0.05670.9%48.72%
K/8 unsuited10.97%8.6-0.05690.9%49.62%
7/3 suited10.46%8.98-0.06030.3%49.92%
9/3 suited10.42%8.87-0.07560.3%50.23%
8/7 unsuited10.57%8.72-0.07770.9%51.13%
Q/8 unsuited10.7%8.62-0.07790.9%52.04%
A/2 unsuited10.7%8.6-0.07970.9%52.94%
3/2 suited9.9%9.24-0.08480.3%53.24%
9/2 suited10.15%8.95-0.09110.3%53.54%
6/2 suited9.96%9.06-0.09760.3%53.85%
K/7 unsuited10.54%8.48-0.10620.9%54.75%
8/3 suited10.07%8.86-0.10760.3%55.05%
9/7 unsuited10.24%8.65-0.11470.9%55.96%
7/6 unsuited10.1%8.68-0.12340.9%56.86%
8/2 suited9.78%8.94-0.12540.3%57.16%
T/7 unsuited10.17%8.43-0.14240.9%58.07%
K/6 unsuited10.19%8.38-0.14560.9%58.97%
7/2 suited9.53%8.93-0.14840.3%59.28%
6/5 unsuited9.73%8.65-0.15770.9%60.18%
8/6 unsuited9.67%8.59-0.16930.9%61.09%
K/5 unsuited9.93%8.31-0.17490.9%61.99%
5/4 unsuited9.49%8.64-0.17950.9%62.9%
J/7 unsuited9.66%8.4-0.18790.9%63.8%
K/4 unsuited9.58%8.37-0.19840.9%64.71%
Q/7 unsuited9.57%8.36-0.19970.9%65.61%
7/5 unsuited9.26%8.55-0.20860.9%66.52%
K/3 unsuited9.26%8.45-0.2170.9%67.42%
9/6 unsuited9.09%8.46-0.23080.9%68.33%
K/2 unsuited8.97%8.54-0.23430.9%69.23%
Q/6 unsuited9.25%8.26-0.2360.9%70.14%
6/4 unsuited8.75%8.63-0.24460.9%71.04%
Q/5 unsuited9%8.19-0.26310.9%71.95%
T/6 unsuited8.98%8.19-0.26450.9%72.85%
5/3 unsuited8.52%8.62-0.26510.9%73.76%
8/5 unsuited8.6%8.4-0.27840.9%74.66%
Q/4 unsuited8.67%8.26-0.28440.9%75.57%
J/6 unsuited8.65%8.13-0.29730.9%76.47%
Q/3 unsuited8.35%8.35-0.30280.9%77.38%
4/3 unsuited7.9%8.69-0.31330.9%78.28%
7/4 unsuited8.05%8.47-0.31770.9%79.19%
Q/2 unsuited8.06%8.45-0.31910.9%80.09%
J/5 unsuited8.41%8.04-0.32410.9%81%
9/5 unsuited7.99%8.21-0.34350.9%81.9%
J/4 unsuited8.07%8.11-0.34530.9%82.81%
6/3 unsuited7.56%8.57-0.3520.9%83.71%
J/3 unsuited7.75%8.2-0.36380.9%84.62%
T/5 unsuited8.06%7.89-0.36410.9%85.52%
5/2 unsuited7.34%8.56-0.37140.9%86.43%
J/2 unsuited7.48%8.31-0.37910.9%87.33%
T/4 unsuited7.71%7.95-0.38770.9%88.24%
8/4 unsuited7.38%8.27-0.38980.9%89.14%
4/2 unsuited6.96%8.68-0.39630.9%90.05%
T/3 unsuited7.4%8.04-0.40540.9%90.95%
T/2 unsuited7.11%8.14-0.42110.9%91.86%
7/3 unsuited6.85%8.36-0.42730.9%92.76%
9/4 unsuited6.96%8.03-0.44080.9%93.67%
3/2 unsuited6.35%8.77-0.44270.9%94.57%
6/2 unsuited6.38%8.46-0.46010.9%95.48%
9/3 unsuited6.63%8.12-0.46150.9%96.38%
9/2 unsuited6.35%8.23-0.47720.9%97.29%
8/3 unsuited6.36%8.09-0.48520.9%98.19%
8/2 unsuited6.06%8.19-0.50390.9%99.1%
7/2 unsuited5.86%8.17-0.52110.9%100%
Total11.33%8.820100%

Methodology

This table is the result of a random simulation of 20,583,763,200 games and assumes all players stay in until the end of the hand.

The following table shows my power rating for each initial 2-card hand in a 10-player game. The numbers are on a 0 to 40 scale. Basically, you should only play hands that are dark green, blue, or purple. Of course you should be more be more liberal in late position and picky in early position. If forced I would say you should need 10 points in late position and 19 points in early position to call the big blind. If your table is loose, as if often the case online, you can play a bit looser yourself.

Use the top table if you have a pair, the middle table if your cards are suited, and the bottom table if your cards are unsuited. Except for a pair,look up your high card along the left and your low card along the top.

Other Texas Hold'em Links

Texas hold ’em poker winning hands

The sequence of winning hands in poker is the single most important thing to know and memorise. Otherwise how will you know if you are winning the hand or on the losing end? This is important to understand if you want to make money in the casino or the reach the final table in a tournament. Sure, skill comes into it after that, and a Texas Hold’em winning poker strategy, but luck plays enough of a part that you can bypass those aspects if you recognise when you have a chance on the table. A good strategy for beginners Texas Holdem poker and part of learning how to get better at poker is to sit down and remember the types of hands below, the winning poker hands. For winning hands in Omaha poker check here.

Don’t forget that the best poker hand is made of a total five cards from any or all of the five cards on the table and the two in your hand. So the cards laid out below represent that, not just the cards on the table. So if you want to know how to be a better poker player this is the start.

Winning hand sequence; starting from the best,

1: Royal Flush.

Ace, King, Queen, Jack, Ten all of one suit, ie diamonds or hearts or clubs or spades. A rare hand, the best hand in p0ker, statistically you are only likely to see one every 650,000 hands. If you do flop, turn or river a Royal Flush, you need a good strategy to get the most chips off other players. This is where you need the best poker tournament strategy you can get. Your play depends on how the other players on the table are betting. If they are loose and call everything, you can raise or even go all in and try and get them to call you. But if they are tight you need to play it wisely and let them make the running, re-raise them if you get the chance, draw them into your winning web.

2; The straight flush.

Five cards all of the same suit, in sequence.

3; Four of a kind.

Known as quads, four cards of the same value. If you have one or two of them you will win. If there are four of the same cards on the board, whoever has the highest card to go with them will win, ie ace, and if two people have the highest card its a split pot.

4; Full house.

This hand consists of two cards of one value and three or another. If the three cards are kings and the two cards are sevens, its called Kings full. Whichever value cards is the most, they are the full hand. Any three / two card combination will do it.

5; The flush.

A flush is five or more cards of one suit. If two people have a flush the one with the hightest card in the flush wins the hand. And if you have ever wondered if a flush beats three of a kind, now you know, it does.

Texas hold

6; Straight.

For a straight you need five cards in sequence. They can be of any suit. 6,7,8,9,10 is an example. Any straight needs to have a five or a ten in it. Sometimes people get confused about what is better, a straight or a flush. Even though a straight seems harder to get than a flush, its the flush that wins over a straight, every tine.

Texas Holdem Order Of Winning

7; Three of a kind.

Three cards all the same rank.

8; Two pairs.

Any two pairs of two cards.

9; Pair.

Good Hands In Texas Holdem

Two cards of the same value, such as 77 or KK.

10; High card.

Texas Holdem Hands

If no one makes a hand out of all the cards that come down and the cards in their hand, then the highest card will win. The best highest card is an ace, but it could be a four depending how the hand plays out.